Farnborough win the Stoke Park Floodlit Trophy

Farnborough won all of their qualifying game to make the Final on Monday Evening.  Michael, who played lead in the first 3 matches, was unavailable due to a Celebration Bowls England match in Bletchley.  Graham Thomas made up the rink for the final and he, plus Sheila, Keith and Harrison, had another convincing win in the final.

Everyone who took part really enjoyed the experience and are hoping to enter again next year.

DSC04860

FBC in Stoke Park Floodlit Final

Screen Shot 2018-09-14 at 10.03.16As if we do not do enough bowling, Harrison, Keith D, Michael and Sheila have been travelling to Guildford this week to play in a competition at Stoke Park played partly under floodlights, it has been great fun and challenging but not only that the Fab Four are through to the final on Monday evening having won all of there games so far; they will play a team from Mayford Hall. The game starts at 6:30pm
Graham Thomas will be substituting for Michael, who has been selected to play in a Bowls England Representative game at Bletchley on Monday.If you can, come along and support us, but bring a coat, it can get a bit chilly but Stoke Park have a warm bar and there is food available.

The Fab Four (to become the Fantastic Five)

Finals Schedule

The schedule for the finals are:  The results will be updated at the end of each day.

Competition
Saturday 8th September
NovicesYvonne DunstoneHoward Dry-Parker WON
Monday 10th September 2pm
NewcomersBrian BrainHoward Dry-Parker WON
Thursday 13th September 2pm
Men's ChampionshipMichael Andrews WONAllan Paice
Saturday 15th September 10am
Entered PairsSteve Wood
Paul Sainsbury
Harrison Ash
Edna Lakeman WON
Ladies' HandicapSheila AndrewsChristine Lee WON
Men's HandicapMartin LeeMichael Andrews WON
Saturday 15th September 2pm
Men's Two WoodsKeith Dunstone WONMartin Lee
Ladies' Two WoodsPam PageSheila Andrews WON
Sunday 16th September 10am
Ladies' ChampionshipSheila Andrews WONEdith Edgar
Toucher TrophyHarrison Ash WONChris Henderson
Simpkin TrophyMartin LeeKeith Dunstone WON
Thursday 20th September 2pm
Drawn PairsHarrison Ash
Jan Brown
Barry Lee
Paul Melpass WON

Success in Rushmoor in Bloom

All of the hard work the members put in to improve the green’s surrounding has paid off by us winning 2nd Prize in the Sports Club category (Silver Gilt). This is a great result for our first year of entering, what’s more the green surrounds have looked fantastic all season and received many compliments from visiting clubs.  Well done to Brenda and her many helpers for achieving so much in one season.Screen Shot 2018-09-12 at 08.48.29

Farnham & District Final Success

Farnham & District Finals

Another great event hosted by our club and a successful day on the green for our bowlers.

P1030137The Mixed Triples team of Harrison, Sheila, Geoff, Anthony, Edna and Martin had a tight game against Pyestock. The teams played very well and delivered some brilliant shots just when needed, well done.

 

P1030140In the Ladies Singles, Sheila was playing Margaret Fielding from Farnborough Gate again.  Sheila took an early lead and the win never looked in doubt.

At the presentation we also received our shield for being Division 1 runners up.