Club Friendlies

Club friendlies are open to all playing members.  If you are interested in playing please put your name down on the selection sheets displayed in the clubhouse. Team selection will be by the Club Captain Sheila Andrews and Club Vice Captain, Michael Andrews.  Go to the What’s On page and click on the calendar entry for a map of away games

Date
Club
Club
Start
Dress
Format
Result
APRIL
Sat 21Green & Club TidyingHome9.30am
Sun 22Opening DriveHome2.30pmGreys
Thu 26Aldershot Underwood Roll upAway2.30pmGreys
Sat 28Fish & Chip DriveHome3.00pmGreysTBD
MAY
Sat 5MilfordAway2.30pmWhites5 x RinksWon
Sun 6Memorial TrophyHome9.30amGreysTriples
Sat 12HorsellAway2.30pmWhites5 x RinksLost
Sun 13SunningdaleAway2.30pmWhites4 x TriplesLost
Sat 19Fleet UtdHome2.30pmWhites5 x TriplesCancelled
Sun 20CoveHome2.30pmWhites5 x TriplesWon
Sat 26HawleyHome2.30pmWhites5 x TriplesWon
Sun 27CrondallHome3.00pmWhites4 x TriplesWon
Tue 29Ladies Friendly YateleyAway2.30pmWhites3 x Triples
JUNE
Sat 2Puttenham & WanboroughHome3.00pmGreys3 x Triples
Sun 3Frank Costar TrophyHome9.30amGreysTriples
Sat 9MilfordHome2.30pmWhites5 x Rinks
Sun 10HookAway2.30pmWhites5 x Triples
Sat 16YateleyHome2.30pmWhites6 x Triples
Sun 17Old BasingAway2.30pmWhites5 x Triples
Tue 19Ladies Friendly HawleyAway2.30pmWhites3 x Triples
Sat 23OakleyHome2.30pmWhites5 x Rinks
Sun 24AltonAway
2.30pmWhites5 x Triples
Tue 26Ladies Friendly Aldershot UnderwoodHome2.30pmWhites3 x Triples
Sat 30
JULY
Sun 1Odiham &North WarnboroughAway2.30pmWhites4 x Triples
Wed 4Bowls EnglandHome1.30pmWhites6 x Rinks
Sat 7Farnborough GateAway2.30pmWhites4 x Rinks
Sun 8Club 2 Wood PairsHome9.30amGreysPairs
Sat 14Holloway HillAway2.30pmWhites4 x Triples
Sun 15YateleyAway2.30pmWhites6 x Triples
Wed 18Friends Of English BowlingHome1.30pmWhites6 x Rinks
Sat 21
Sun 22Highcliffe **Away2.00pmWhites6 x Triples
Sat 28Great HollandsHome2.30pmWhites5 x Triples
Sun 29SunningdaleHome2.30pmWhites5 x Triples
AUG
Sat 4CoveAway2.30pmWhites5 x Triples
Sun 5Aldershot UnderwoodHome2.30pmWhites4 x Triples
Tue 7Ladies Friendly CamberleyHome2.30pmWhites3 x Triples
Sat 11Holloway HillHome2.30pmWhites4 x Triples
Sun 12Old BasingHome2.30pmWhites5 x Triples
Tue 14Ladies Friendly Farnborough GateAway2.30pmWhites3 x Triples
Wed 15West EndAway6.00pmGreys5 x Triples
Sat 18Great HollandsAway2.30pmWhites5 x Triples
Sun 19Presidents’ DayHome12:00pm
Sat 25Hosting Bowls Hampshire v London Welsh B.A.Home2.00pmWhites
Sun 26
Mn 27TonghamAway2.30pmWhites5 x Triples
Tue 28Ladies Friendly West EndHome2.30pmWhites3 x Triples
Wed 29MytchettAway2.30pmGreys5 x Triples
SEPT
Sat 1Nell Rumble TrophyHome9.30amGreys2 Wood Triples
Sun 2Hosting F&D Finals DayHome10.00amWhites
Mon 3Eastbourne Tour
Tues 4Eastbourne Tour
Wed 5Eastbourne Tour
Wed 5HawleyAway2.30pmGreys4 x Triples
Thur 6Eastbourne Tour
Fri 7Eastbourne Tour
Sat 8HorsellHome2.30pmWhites5 x Rinks
Sun 9
Tue 11Ladies Friendly MytchettHome2.30pmWhites3 x Triples
Wed 12Aldershot Underwood **Away2.30pmGreys3 x Triples
Sat 15Finals DayHome9.30amWhites
Sun 16Finals DayHome9.30amWhites
Wed 19PyestockHome2.30pmGreys5 x Triples
Fri 21Candle Lit BowlsHome7:30pm
Sat 22MytchettHome2.30pmWhites5 x Triples
Sun 23Crown Green Fun DriveHome2.30pmGreys
** Tea and Biscuits Only

Team Selection: Sheila Andrews & Michael Andrews
Ladies Friendlies: Joan Moorcroft